HONOLULU, October 22, 1996 -- Hawaiian Airlines has announced that it will expand its service between the mainland and Hawaii in January with a significant increase in its Las Vegas-Honolulu charter operations and the introduction of scheduled nonstop flights to Maui from Seattle.

On January 1, 1997, Hawaiian will add two flights per week to its Las Vegas charter operation, bringing the total number of charter flights between Honolulu and Las Vegas to eight weekly. Four of the eight flights will be offered in partnership with Honolulu tour operator Vacations Hawaii, and four with Honolulu-based Jackie's Travel. Hawaiian also operates scheduled service flights to Las Vegas daily via Los Angeles.

On January 18, 1997, Hawaiian will inaugurate nonstop scheduled service between Seattle and Kahului, Maui with two round trips weekly. Flight 24 will operate on Mondays and Fridays, departing Kahului for Honolulu at 11:30 a.m., arriving at 12 noon and then continue to Seattle at 1:30 p.m., arriving at 9:40 p.m.. Flight 23 will operate on Tuesdays and Saturdays, departing Seattle at 11:15 a.m. and arriving at Kahului at 3:05 p.m.

Peter Jenkins, Hawaiian's senior vice president for marketing and sales, said the new service is consistent with the airline's objective to increase its role as a major carrier between the mainland and Hawaii.

"This is another example of Hawaiian's controlled growth strategy, building frequency in step with increasing demand for our service in Hawaii's major markets. In addition to increasing Hawaiian's dominance in the Las Vegas market, we are pleased to be introducing new services that increase Hawaii's accessibility to visitors from the mainland," Jenkins said.

All of the new flights will utilize aircraft from Hawaiian's fleet of nine wide-body McDonnell Douglas DC-10 jets, with the exception of the Kahului-Honolulu segment of Flight 24, which will be flown with aircraft from the airline's fleet of 13 narrow-body McDonnell Douglas DC-9 jets. Hawaiian's DC-10s offer 34 seats in First Class and 270 seats in Coach Class; its DC-9s have 139 seats in an all-Coach configuration.

Hawaiian Airlines, the nation's 12th largest airline, provides scheduled and charter air transportation of passengers, cargo and mail on more than 165 daily flights among the Hawaiian Islands and between Hawaii and five West Coast gateway cities and two destinations in the South Pacific.

For flight schedule and fare information or to book travel on Hawaiian, consumers should contact Hawaiian Airlines Reservations at one of the following telephone numbers:

Mainland U.S. 1-800-367-5320
Oahu 838-1555
Maui 871-6132
Kauai 245-1813
Big Island 326-5615
Molokai 553-3644
Lanai 565-7281