HONOLULU, April 23, 1997 -- First, Hawaiian Airlines won the 1995 OnBoard Services Award for innovation and excellence in First Class service. Then came the 1996 OnBoard Services Diamond Award for excellence in an in-flight service program offered on Hawaii Interisland flights, and two World Airline Entertainment Association Avion Awards for excellence in cultural on-board audio programming. Now, completing a "sweep" of prestigious international awards for its in-flight service, Hawaiian has won the highest honor bestowed upon an airline for innovation in Coach Class service by the International Inflight Food Service Association (IFSA).

Hawaiian was presented the coveted President's Award for Innovation in Coach Class Service at IFSA's annual worldwide convention held April 9, 1997 in Vancouver, BC. "The Hawaiian Experience," Hawaiian's service concept offered on flights between the West Coast and Hawaii, as judged superior for its sensory approach to providing passengers with a distinctly "Hawaiian" travel experience. The integrated program includes:

SIGHT
  • menu covers featuring local artwork
  • fresh flower garnishes on every plate
  • uniquely designed service tray with tropical place mat and shell-shaped salad plate
  • Hawaiian quilt patterned flight attendant uniforms
  • relaxing aircraft interiors

SOUND
  • Hawaiian music in cabin during boarding and on landing
  • audio channels featuring Hawaiian language entertainment

SMELL
  • coconut-scented hand soap
  • fresh flowers on board

TASTE
  • cuisine and beverages highlighting products and flavors of the islands

TOUCH
  • Mea Ho'okipa (I am host) Service based on Hawaiian cultural traditions of hospitality.

"True to their island heritage, our employees are keeping the tradition of Hawaiian-style hospitality alive by sharing all that we love about Hawaii with our passengers," said Peter Jenkins, Hawaiian Airlines senior vice president for marketing and sales. "Visitors who are drawn to Hawaii's superior beaches and scenery soon find out that the people of the islands are what make our home truly unique."

IFSA is the leading food service organization in the worldwide transportation industry. Headquartered in Kentucky, the trade group's membership and board of directors is made-up of top international executives in the airline, rail and cruise industries. Twenty-five international airlines and aviation companies had entries in the 1997 IFSA President's Awards.

In addition to these prestigious awards, Hawaiian Airlines was voted one of the 10 best airlines in the U.S. for the sixth consecutive year by the discriminating readers of Conde Nast Traveler in the magazine's 1996 Readers' Choice Awards. Judged on cabin comfort, service, punctuality, scheduling, food, and baggage handling, Hawaiian Airlines was ranked number eighth in 1996 and was the only Hawaii-based airline to rank in the "Top 10."

Hawaiian Airlines was founded in Honolulu as Inter-Island Airways on January 30, 1929. It inaugurated Hawaii's first scheduled interisland passenger flights on November 11, 1929 using eight-seat Sikorsky S-38 amphibious airplanes. Today, Hawaiian provides more than 150 interisland flights daily using 139-seat McDonnell Douglas DC-9 jet aircraft, including convenient Island Shuttle service daily on the hour and half-hour between Oahu and Maui, and on the hour between Oahu and Kauai. It also offers widebody DC-10 service to five West Coast gateway cities and two destinations in the South Pacific.

For reservations or fare information, call Hawaiian Airlines at one of the following telephone numbers:

Mainland U.S.1-800-367-5320
Oahu838-1555
Maui871-6132
Kauai245-1813
Big Island326-5615
Molokai553-3644
Lanai565-7281
Internethttp://www.hawaiianair.com